Noscasure 150

Noscapine Base 150mg

Package Size:
50 Capsules
Capsule:
Kosher Gelatin
Filler:
No Filler
Exp. Date:
March 2021
Price:
$75.00
$1.5/Count
Quantity Discount
$675 (10% off)

Product Overview

WHAT NOSCASURE™ IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Noscasure™ is a special high dose formulation of the plant-derived alkaloid, noscapine. Noscapine is a non-addictive component of the opium plant, and has been used for over 100 years as a cough suppressant. It is sold as an over-the-counter (OTC) medicine in many countries worldwide.

In addition to its traditional use as a cough-suppressant, noscapine has been studied for its potential to treat cancer and some neurological conditions. Amongst its various medicinal properties, noscapine acts as a tubulin inhibitor. Tubulin inhibitors can help interrupt the abnormal cell-division process that is common in cancer, and some neurological conditions.

Noscapine has been studied clinically in patients at maximum daily doses of 3,000 mg.

BEFORE YOU USE NOSCASURE™

Ensure that the package of Noscasure™ is in date, and that individual capsules are properly sealed. If you are are due to undergo any surgical procedure, discuss your Noscasure™ use first with your physician or pharmacist.

Take special care with Noscasure™
- If you are using warfarin (Coumadin®). Noscapine has been shown to slow down the clearance of the blood-thinning medication warfarin, which can lead to excessive warfarin levels and risk of bleeding. If you are using warfarin, do not use Noscasure™ without discussing with your healthcare professional, and closely monitoring your INR levels.

Using other medicines
Besides the interaction with warfarin (Coumadin®), Noscasure™ is not reported to interact with other medicines. However, it is suggested that it may increase blood levels of alcohol, and of certain drugs such as hypnotics (usually used in sleeping pills) and MAO inhibitors (used in some anti-depressants). Noscapine inhibits the CYP3A4 and CYP2C9 metabolic enzymes, which could potentially lead to higher levels of drugs that are dependent on these enzymes for metabolism. Please inform your doctor or pharmacist of any changes or additions to the medications you are using.

Taking Noscasure™ with food
Noscasure™ can be taken with or without food. Taking it with food may reduce the chance of stomach upset.

Pregnancy and breast feeding
Noscasure™ should not be used during pregnancy or breast feeding.

HOW TO USE NOSCASURE™

Noscasure™ dose should be determined by your healthcare practitioner. The daily dose is best divides into 2 or 3 doses, taken 4 – 6 hours apart. Noscasure™ should be swallowed with the aid of water or another liquid.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Noscasure™ can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Side effects reported are mainly gastric or digestive discomfort, which is more pronounced at very high doses. If you notice any prolonged side effects that do not resolve quickly, or any exacerbation in your symptoms, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

HOW TO STORE NOSCASURE™

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Store at room temperature, away from sources of direct light, heat, or moisture.

Do not use Noscasure™ after the expiry date stated on the package The expiry date refers to the last day of the month and year stated on the package.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Noscasure™ contains
- The active substance is noscapine base 150 mg.
- The capsules are free from any other ingredient.
- Capsule shell is made from gelatin, and is certified Kosher.

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register