1

NaltrexLow 1

Naltrexone 1mg

Package Size:
30 Capsules
Capsule:
Kosher Gelatin
Filler:
Pure Dextrose
Exp. Date:
March 2022
Price:
$33.00
$1.1/Count
Quantity Discount
$297 (10% off)

Product Overview

WHAT NALTREXLOW™ IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

NaltrexLow™ is a low dose formulation of the anti-addiction drug naltrexone. The low dose of naltrexone used in NaltrexLow™ has been shown in numerous studies to normalize activity of the immune system and to reduce pain. NaltrexLow™ provides benefits in a wide range of inflammatory and autoimmune diseases. Studies have identified more than 60 medical disorders for which a low dose of naltrexone can be helpful.

NaltrexLow™ works by blocking the cellular receptors for OGF (also known as methionine-enkephalin, an endorphin produced naturally by the body). This blockade stimulates the body’s production of additional OGF, and also increases the sensitivity of OGF receptors. Once the naltrexone in NaltrexLow™ clears from the body (which typically takes 2 - 3 hours), the freshly increased levels of OGF and the heightened sensitivity of OGF receptors serve to regulate immune function, and reduce pain and inflammation.

NaltrexLow™ comes in the following doses: 1 mg, 1.5 mg, 2 mg, 2.5 mg, 3 mg, 4.5 mg. The effective dose varies between individuals. Please follow your healthcare professional’s advice regarding which dose is most appropriate for you.

BEFORE YOU USE NALTREXLOW™

Ensure that the package of NaltrexLow™ is in date, and that individual capsules are properly sealed. Do not use NaltrexLow™ if you are taking any opiate medication (whether natural or synthetic), or are due to undergo any surgical procedure, without discussing first with your physician or pharmacist. NaltrexLow™ at certain doses can sometimes neutralize the effect of opiates. The dose at which this happens, is different in each individual.

Take special care with NaltrexLow™
- If you are suffering from a thyroid disorder and are using thyroid hormone replacement therapy. As NaltrexLow™ use can result in rapid improvement in thyroid hormone production you may have to reduce your thyroid hormone dose. This should be done under supervision of your healthcare professional.

Using other medicines
Besides the interaction with opiates, NaltrexLow™ is not known to interact with other medicines including immune-suppressants. However, please inform your doctor or pharmacist of any changes or additions to the medications you are using.

Taking NaltrexLow™ with food and drink
Food and drink have no effect on the action of NaltrexLow™.

Pregnancy and breast feeding
High dose naltrexone has not been shown to have adverse effects when taken during pregnancy or breast feeding. There are no reported studies examining the use of low doses of naltrexone, such as those in NaltrexLow™, during pregnancy or breast feeding. If you are pregnant or plan becoming pregnant, or breast feeding, discuss this with your health care professional before starting to use NaltrexLow™.

HOW TO USE NALTREXLOW™

NaltrexLow™ is usually taken once daily. In some cases, greater benefit is achieved when taken twice daily (12 hours apart). NaltrexLow™ should be swallowed with the aid of water or another liquid.

NaltrexLow™ can be taken at any time of the day. Clinical studies have not determined any added benefit of using NaltrexLow™ in the evening vs morning.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, the low dose of naltrexone contained in NaltrexLow™ can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Side effects are usually minor and resolve quickly. If you notice any prolonged side effects that do not resolve quickly, or any exacerbation in your symptoms, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Insomnia is a frequently reported side effect when low dose naltrexone is taken in the evening. This often resolves with time, however you can take NaltrexLow™ in the morning to avoid sleep disturbances.

Vivid dreams are reported by some users of low dose naltrexone, and this does not pose any medical concern.

HOW TO STORE NALTREXLOW™

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Store at room temperature, away from sources of direct light, heat, or moisture.

Do not use NaltrexLow™ after the expiry date stated on the package The expiry date refers to the last day of the month and year stated on the package.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What NaltrexLow™ contains
- The active substance is naltrexone Hcl. NaltrexLow™ comes in various strengths, as shown on the product packaging.
- The only other ingredient is pure dextrose monohydrate used to allow immediate release of the naltrexone. No other fillers or binders are used.
- Capsule shell is made from gelatin, and is certified Kosher.

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register